Black Belts of Zen Martial Arts

W. Phil Yip, Hanshi - 10th Dan - 1st-generation ZMA

Diane Miller, Renshi - 8th Dan - 1st-generation ZMA

Richard Stillwagon, Hanshi - 8th Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

Greg Di Loreto, Kyoshi - 5th Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

Clem Hong, Renshi - 4th Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

James Swartwood - 4th Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Johanna Windisch - 3rd Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

Kelsea Stillwagon Coths - 3rd Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Andrew Frost - 3rd Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

Nate Coths - 2nd Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Doug Hartz - 2nd Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Troy Swartwood - 2nd Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Paul Vahey - 2nd Dan - 3rd-generation ZMA

Pete Hokensen - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA​

Matt Quall - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA​

Leonard Floyd - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA​

Chris McMonnies - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA​

Gus Garcia - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA​

Len Lonning - 1st Dan - 2nd-generation ZMA

Gianna Di Loreto - In Training - 3rd-generation ZMA

Honored Instructors Outside of ZMA

Kelly Worden - Datu (grandmaster) - Arnis
- Honored by W. Phil Yip for close friendship and practice

John Chung - 9th-degree black belt - Taekwondo (ITF)
- Lineage: Jhoon Rhee, Nam Tae-hi (who served as captain under General Choi Hong-hi)
- Honored by W. Phil Yip for expertise in traditional forms and excellence in demonstration

Daryl Willis - 6th Duan Wei - Tai Chi
- 20th-generation Taijiquan practitioner
- Disciple of Grandmaster Chen Xiaowang
- Honored by Greg Di Loreto as his instructor in Tai Chi

Al Smith -  1st-degree black belt - Taekwondo (ITF)
- Honored by Greg Di Loreto for helping teach in ZMAINW pre-2010

Daniel Won - 2nd-degree black belt - Taekwondo (ITF)
- Honored by Greg Di Loreto for helping teach in ZMAINW pre-2010

Evan Bucy - JFANW black belt - Japanese Jujitsu
- Also holds 1st Dan in Aikido
- Honored by James Swartwood as his instructor in Japanese Jujitsu

Chris Moses - Yondan Shinto Ryu - Japanese Jujitsu
- Also holds 3rd Dan in Aikido
- Founder of JFANW
- Honored by James Swartwood as his instructor in Budo Tanren

Jeremy Hulley - Yondan Shinto Ryu - Japanese Jujitsu
- Also holds 3rd Dan in Aikido and is recognized as a black belt in JFANW
- Honored by James Swartwood as his instructor in Shinto Ryu

Ben Masaoka - JFANW black belt - Hung Gar
- Honored by James Swartwood as a secondary instructor in Budo Tanren

Steve Sakahara - JFANW black belt - Budo Tanren
- Honored by James Swartwood as a secondary instructor in Budo Tanren

Sean Kim - 4th-degree black belt - Taekwondo (Kukkiwon WT)
- Honored by James Swartwood for experience in Kukkiwon Taekwondo and activity in ZMA

Lauren Kim - 4th-degree black belt - Taekwondo (Kukkiwon WT)
- Honored by James Swartwood for experience in Kukkiwon Taekwondo and activity in ZMA

ZMA Students Close to Achieving Black Belt